Is Melinda's Trinidad Moruga Scorpion Pepper Sauce Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- egg
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
White vinegar, Trinidad Moruga Scorpion pepper mash (water, Scorpion pepper pulp), Habanero pepper pulp, carrot, Ghost pepper pulp, salt, white onion, lime juice, garlic, citric acid, xanthan. ALLERGY INFO: May contain traces of tree nuts (coconut), egg, soybeans, milk.
Check Melinda's Trinidad Moruga Scorpion Pepper Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Melinda's Trinidad Moruga Scorpion Pepper Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
ORIGINAL CAYENNE PEPPER REDHOT SAUCE, ORIGINAL CAYENNE PEPPER
Frank's RedHot Kosher Original Cayenne Pepper Hot Wing Sauce, 5 fl oz Bottle
Frank's RedHot Kosher Original Cayenne Pepper Hot Sauce, 23 fl oz Bottle
Rao's Homemade Arrabbiata Sauce | 24 oz | Spicy Tomato Sauce | Pasta Sauce | Carb Conscious, Keto Friendly | All Natural, Premium Quality | With Italian Tomatoes & Crushed Red Pepper
McIlhenny Co. Tabasco Pepper Sauce Original Flavor
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


