Is Meli’s Monster Cookies, Choco-Lot Flavor Cookie Mix, Certified Gluten-free (16oz Box) Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk fat
  • whole milk

milk fat

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Meli's Monster Cookies Choco Lot Flavor Cookie Mix is a certified gluten-free 16oz box. The mix is made with gluten-free oats that are naturally gluten-free, high in protein, and high in fiber. The cookies are also high in protein and fiber, free from preservatives, and made with all-natural chocolate chips and M&M candies. The chocolate chips and chocolate chunks used in the mix are naturally gluten-free, high in protein and fiber, and free from preservatives. People find these cookies to be delicious, amazing, and a great gluten-free cookie mix. They appreciate that the cookies are easy to bake, quick to make, and turn out moist.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Certified Gluten-free Oats, Sugar, Brown Sugar, Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Vanilla Extract), White Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Vanilla), Chocolate Chunks (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Salt, And Vanilla), Baking Soda, Vanilla Flavor (Dextrose, Natural Flavor), Salt

Check Meli’s Monster Cookies, Choco-Lot Flavor Cookie Mix, Certified Gluten-free (16oz Box) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Meli’s Monster Cookies, Choco-Lot Flavor Cookie Mix, Certified Gluten-free (16oz Box) is available at 4 retailers

H-E-BTargetWalmartHy-Vee

About this product

Cookie · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweetVanilla
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking