No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Is Meli's Oatey Raisin Mini Cookies125.g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gluten-free Rolled Oats, Dry Roasted Peanuts, Raisins, Sugar, Brown Sugar, Whole Eggs, Butter (pasteurize Cream, Natural Flavorings), Sodium Bicarbonate Natural Vannilla Extract, Salt, Ground Cinnamon. Contains: Eggs, Milk & Peanuts. May Contain: Soy & Tree Nuts.

Check Meli's Oatey Raisin Mini Cookies125.g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetNutty
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast
Vegan? Meli's Oatey Raisin Mini Cookies125.g | Spoonful