Is Melk chocopasta Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- skimmed milk powder emulsier: sunower lecithin
- chocolate spread
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chocolate Spread, Milk, Sugar, Vegetable Oil 5% Low Fat Cocoa, Skimmed Milk Powder Emulsier: Sunower Lecithin, Flavouring, Salt, Fair Trade Ingredin, Allergens Information May Be Traces Of Soy And Tree Nuts, Bewaaradvies In A Cool, Dry And Dark Place, For End: See Lid Of The Fairtrade Cocoa Program, Through The Fairtrade Cocoa Program To Benefit More Small Farmers Sell Their Cocoa Under Fairtrade Terms, Conditions, Www, Info, Fair-trade, Net Program Www, Ant
Check Melk chocopasta against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Melk chocopasta in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


