Is Melona Frozen Dairy Dessert Bars Coconut - 8-2.37 Fl. Oz. Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk
  • whey

skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skim Milk, Liquid Sugar (Sugar, Water), Corn Syrup, Coconut Cream, Water, Whey, Contains Less than 2% of: Mono-and Diglycerides, Cellulose Gum, Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Natural Flavor, Salt.

Check Melona Frozen Dairy Dessert Bars Coconut - 8-2.37 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Melona Frozen Dairy Dessert Bars Coconut - 8-2.37 Fl. Oz. is available at 5 retailers

Grocery GatewayLoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreSafewayWalmart Ca

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Bar

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go