Is Melona Frozen Dairy Dessert Bars Strawberry - 8-2.37 Fl. Oz. Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • skim milk
  • whey

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skim Milk, Liquid Sugar (Sugar, Water), Corn Syrup, Cream, Strawberry Syrup (Strawberry Juice, Sugar), Water, Contains Less than 2% of: Whey, Artificial Flavor, Salt, Mono & Diglycerides, Cellulose Gum, Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Red 40.

Check Melona Frozen Dairy Dessert Bars Strawberry - 8-2.37 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Melona Frozen Dairy Dessert Bars Strawberry - 8-2.37 Fl. Oz. is available at 2 retailers

SafewayWegmans

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Bar, Frozen

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go