Is Melona Frozen Dairy Dessert Bars Strawberry - 8-2.37 Fl. Oz. Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • mono & diglycerides

mono & diglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skim Milk, Liquid Sugar (Sugar, Water), Corn Syrup, Cream, Strawberry Syrup (Strawberry Juice, Sugar), Water, Contains Less than 2% of: Whey, Artificial Flavor, Salt, Mono & Diglycerides, Cellulose Gum, Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Red 40.

Check Melona Frozen Dairy Dessert Bars Strawberry - 8-2.37 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Melona Frozen Dairy Dessert Bars Strawberry - 8-2.37 Fl. Oz. is available at 2 retailers

SafewayWegmans

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Bar, Frozen

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go