Is Melt Cheddar Chicken Sausage Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • stuffed in a natural pork casing
  • chicken
  • natural flavorings

stuffed in a natural pork casing

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

chicken
natural flavorings

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN, WATER, REDUCED SODIUM PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEDDAR CHEESE (CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), WATER, CREAM, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, SALT, PECTIN, PAPRIKA & BETA CAROTENE, NATAMYCIN (PRESERVATIVE)), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: SEA SALT, SUGAR, CELERY POWDER, CHERRY POWDER, VINEGAR, POTATO STARCH, BLACK PEPPER, NATURAL FLAVORINGS. STUFFED IN A NATURAL PORK CASING.

Check Melt Cheddar Chicken Sausage against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.