Is Bistro by ASDA 2 Melt in the Middle Belgian Chocolate Puddings 310g (2 x 155g) Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • whole milk powder
  • unsalted butter
  • whipping cream
  • milk
  • butter
  • salted butter
  • belgian milk chocolate

whole milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Salted Butter [Butter (Milk), Salt], Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Muscovado Sugar, Whipping Cream (Milk) (8%), Sugar, Pasteurised Whole Egg, Belgian Milk Chocolate (5%) [Sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder (4%), Unsalted Butter (Milk), Belgian Dark Chocolate (2%) [Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Golden Syrup, Tapioca Starch, Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Sea Salt, Thickener (Xanthan Gum), Cornflour, Stabilisers (Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum), Madagascan Vanilla Extract

Check Bistro by ASDA 2 Melt in the Middle Belgian Chocolate Puddings 310g (2 x 155g) against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
GooeyCreamy
Commonly used for
Snacking