Is Tesco Finest Dine In Melt in The Middle Chocolate Fondants 310g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 6 ingredients that do not comply and 4 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • dried whole milk
  • whipping cream
  • belgian milk chocolate
  • milk
  • butter
  • whole milk
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
  • glycerol
  • humectant

dried whole milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Whole Milk , Pasteurised Egg , Belgian Dark Chocolate (11%) [Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Emulsifier ( Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Wheat Flour [ Wheat Flour, Calcium, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Light Brown Soft Sugar, Butter ( Milk ), Whipping Cream ( Milk ), Humectant (Glycerol), Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Partially Inverted Refiners Syrup, Belgian Milk Chocolate (2.5%) [Sugar, Dried Whole Milk , Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Cornflour, Pasteurised Egg Yolk, Salt, Raising Agents (Disodium Diphosphate, Potassium Hydrogen Carbonate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Gelling Agent (Amidated Pectin), Emulsifiers (Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids, Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids).

Check Tesco Finest Dine In Melt in The Middle Chocolate Fondants 310g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBaking