Is Member's Mark Butter Chicken Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • butter sauce
  • heavy cream
  • milk
  • whey

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Ready to heat entrée offering a richly flavored, smooth sauce and tender meat pieces; commonly served over rice or with flatbread. Customers cite consistent texture and satisfying savory taste, noting convenience, portion size, and seasoning intensity as frequent points of feedback in online reviews across multiple retailers and regional marketplaces.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN BREAST, BUTTER SAUCE (HEAVY CREAM, WATER, TOMATO PASTE, MAKHANI SAUCE [CANE SUGAR, SPICES, SALT, CORN STARCH, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, WHEY, LESS THAN 2% BUTTER, GROUND TURMERIC COLOR, NATURAL FLAVORS, PAPRIKA OLEORESIN COLOR, TURMERIC OLEORESIN COLOR, XANTHAN GUM]), WATER, CHICKEN BASE (ROASTED CHICKEN, SALT, YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVORS, TURMERIC COLOR), SEA SALT, GRANULATED GARLIC, GRANULATED TOASTED ONION, BLACK PEPPER. CONTAINS MILK.

Check Member's Mark Butter Chicken against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Frozen

Flavor
ButteryGarlickySavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch