Is Member's Mark Cherry, Jalapeño & Gruyere Chicken Meatballs Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures
  • gruyere cheese

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken, Gruyere Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Dried Cherries, Maple Sugar, Jalapeno Peppers, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Vinegar, Orange Juice Concentrate, Spice, Dried Citrus Pulp, Extract Of Rosemary.

Check Member's Mark Cherry, Jalapeño & Gruyere Chicken Meatballs against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Patty

Flavor
SavorySweetSpicyTart
Texture
TenderJuicyCreamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSide DishSnacking