Is Member's Mark Chicken Tikka Masala Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • butter with natural flavor
  • cream
  • heavy cream

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Boneless Skinless Chicken Breast Cooked In Juices, Tikka Masala Sauce (water, Heavy Cream, Onion Puree, Crushed Tomatoes [tomatoes, Citric Acid], Minced Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Salt, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride, Tomato Paste, Sugar, Canola Oil, Butter With Natural Flavor [cream, Natural Flavor], Ginger, Garlic, Contains 2% Or Less Of Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Spices, Tamarinds, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Paprika [color], Turmeric [color], Chili Pepper, Paprika Oleoresin [color], Water, Dried Vinegar, Cultured Onion Powder [cultured Onion Juice, Sea Salt], Dried Chicken Broth, Yeast Extract, Dehydrated Garlic, Black Pepper. Contains Milk.

Check Member's Mark Chicken Tikka Masala against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch