Is Member's Mark Dark Chocolate Chip Oatmeal Cookie Chunks Vegan?

Description
Dense dark-chocolate pockets and a substantial base create a chewy, crisp cookie chunk; flavor emphasizes cocoa richness with toasty notes. Commonly enjoyed as an on-the-go snack, also dunked in milk or coffee, or crumbled over desserts. Reviewers commonly note satisfying chocolate intensity, consistent texture, convenient bulk packaging, and wide availability.
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- chocolate
- natural flavor
- butter
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Dense dark-chocolate pockets and a substantial base create a chewy, crisp cookie chunk; flavor emphasizes cocoa richness with toasty notes. Commonly enjoyed as an on-the-go snack, also dunked in milk or coffee, or crumbled over desserts. Reviewers commonly note satisfying chocolate intensity, consistent texture, convenient bulk packaging, and wide availability.
Ingredients
Organic Rolled Oats, Butter, Dark Chocolate Chips (chocolate, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Natural Flavor), Shredded Coconut, Brown Rice Syrup, Invert Sugar, Brown Sugar (cane Sugar, Molasses), Tapioca Starch, Molasses, Oat Flour, Salt. Contains Milk and Coconut.
Check Member's Mark Dark Chocolate Chip Oatmeal Cookie Chunks against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Member's Mark Dark Chocolate Chip Oatmeal Cookie Chunks in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


