Is Member's Mark Egg White Bites Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized cream
  • contains 2% or less of the following: butter with natural flavor
  • butter with natural flavor
  • pasteurized milk
  • milk
  • cultured pasteurized nonfat milk
  • feta cheese
  • cheese culture
  • shredded monterey jack cheese
  • nonfat cottage cheese

pasteurized cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Egg Whites, Nonfat Cottage Cheese (cultured Pasteurized Nonfat Milk, Salt, Guar Gum, Mono- And Diglycerides, Xanthan Gum, Locust Bean Gum, Potassium Sorbate Preservative, Vitamin A Palmitate), Shredded Monterey Jack Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Powdered Cellulose [to Prevent Caking]), Fire Roasted Red Bell Pepper, Rice Starch, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Butter With Natural Flavor (pasteurized Cream, Natural Flavors), Spinach, Feta Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Salt, Cheese Culture, Enzymes, Potato Starch [to Prevent Caking]), Green Onion, Canola Oil, Salt, Vinegar, Hot Sauce (aged Cayenne Red Peppers, Distilled Vinegar, Water, Salt, Garlic Powder), White Pepper. Contains Milk and Eggs. It may also contain traces of Fish, Crustacean Shellfish, Tree Nuts, Wheat, Soy and Sesame.

Check Member's Mark Egg White Bites against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavorySpicyButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go