Is Member's Mark Green Goddess Dip Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 14 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk protein concentra's
  • cream
  • pasteurized skim milk
  • egg
  • cholesterol
  • nonfat dry milk
  • milk
  • buttermilk
  • xanthan gum
  • vitamin d3
  • vitamina palmitate
  • greek yogurt
  • +7 more

milk protein concentra's

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+15 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calories, Total Fat, Cholesterol, Sodium, Total Carbohydrate, Protein, Greek Yogurt (pasteurized Skim Milk, Milk Protein Concentra's, Cream, Pectin, Enzymes, Line Active Cultures), Neufchatel Cheese (pasteurized Milk And Cream, Sale, Cheese Culture, Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum, Xanthan Gum), Water, Mayonnaise (canola Oil, Salted Egg Pouks Jegg Yolks, Salt), Lemon Juice From Concentrate [water, Lemon Juice Concentrate), White Wine Vinesar, Water, Mustard Flour), Buttermilk (cultured Reduced Fat Milk, Nonfat Dry Milk, Salt, Sodium Citrate, Vitamina Palmitate, Vitamin D3), Parsley, Green Onions, Chives, Garlic, Distilled Vinegar, Shallots, Basl, Lemon Juice, Red Wine Vinegar, Sea Salt, Garlic Powder, Granulated Onion, Xanthan Gum, Black Pepper. Contains: Milk, Egg.

Check Member's Mark Green Goddess Dip against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
HerbaceousGarlickyTangyVinegary
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping