Is Member's Mark Italian Style Beef Meatballs Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Seasoned meatballs present a savory, herbed profile with a firm exterior and tender, slightly coarse interior. Commonly used in pasta dishes, sandwiches, soups, and as party appetizers, they heat and generally hold texture well. Customer feedback highlights convenience and consistent sizing, with occasional notes of uneven moisture after reheating reported.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- pasteurized part-skim sheep's milk
- pecorino romano cheese made from sheep's milk
- beef
- natural flavors
- enzymes
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Seasoned meatballs present a savory, herbed profile with a firm exterior and tender, slightly coarse interior. Commonly used in pasta dishes, sandwiches, soups, and as party appetizers, they heat and generally hold texture well. Customer feedback highlights convenience and consistent sizing, with occasional notes of uneven moisture after reheating reported.
Ingredients
BEEF, WATER, TEXTURED SOY FLOUR, ONIONS, DEFATTED SOY FLOUR. CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, DEHYDRATED ONIONS, PECORINO ROMANO CHEESE MADE FROM SHEEP'S MILK (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM SHEEP'S MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), SPICES, SUGAR, SODIUM POLYPHOSPHATE, COLOR ADDED, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, BLACK PEPPER, WHITE PEPPER, CANOLA OIL, NATURAL FLAVORS, PARSLEY FLAKES, DRIED RED BELL PEPPERS, GRILL FLAVOR (FROM SUNFLOWER OIL), YEAST EXTRACT, TURMERIC OLEORESIN COLOR. CONTAINS MILK, SOY.
Check Member's Mark Italian Style Beef Meatballs against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Member's Mark Italian Style Beef Meatballs in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
About this product
Meat · Frozen, Piece


