Is Member's Mark Jalapeño Beef Sticks Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • in beef collagen casing
  • grass fed beef

in beef collagen casing

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

grass fed beef

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Grass Fed Beef, Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Sea Salt, Brown Sugar, Encapsulated Citric Acid, Dried Jalapeno Pepper, Cultured Celery Powder, Jalapeno Pepper, Black Pepper, Red Pepper, Cherry Powder, Coriander, Garlic Powder, In Beef Collagen Casing.

Check Member's Mark Jalapeño Beef Sticks against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Stick

Flavor
SpicyPepperySavory
Texture
ChewyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchOn The Go