Is Member's Mark Jalapeño Cheddar Smoked Sausage Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • in a natural pork casing
  • pork

in a natural pork casing

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Cheddar Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto [color]), Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of Vinegar, Sea Salt, Dehydrated Jalapeño Peppers, Sugar, Spices, Granulated Garlic, Cultured Celery Powder, In A Natural Pork Casing. Contains Milk.

Check Member's Mark Jalapeño Cheddar Smoked Sausage against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SpicySmokySavorySalty
Texture
DenseJuicy
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichSnackingMeal Prep