Is Member's Mark Pancake Activity Kit With Complete Pancake Mix Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • buttermilk
  • chocolate frosting powdered sugar
  • whey

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PANCAKE MIX INGREDIENTS: WHEAT FLOUR, YELLOW CORN FLOUR, SOYBEAN OIL, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE), DEXTROSE, SALT, WHEY, BUTTERMILK, EGGS, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR. CHOCOLATE FROSTING INGREDIENTS: POWDERED SUGAR (SUGAR, CORN STARCH), WATER, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60, TBHQ PRESERVATIVE, CITRIC ACID), UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, POTASSIUM SORBATE PRESERVATIVE, AGAR, CITRIC ACID, GUAR GUM. VANILLA FROSTING INGREDIENTS: POWDERED SUGAR (SUGAR, CORN STARCH), SUGAR, WATER, CORN SYRUP, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60, TBHQ PRESERVATIVE, CITRIC ACID), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, POTASSIUM SORBATE PRESERVATIVE, AGAR, SALT, CITRIC ACID, GUAR GUM. SPRINKLES INGREDIENTS: SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM, PALM KERNEL), CORN STARCH. LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, DEXTRIN, ADDED COLOR (RED 40 LAKE, YELLOW 6 LAKE, YELLOW 5 LAKE, BLUE 1 LAKE, RED 3), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN, CARNAUBA WAX.

Check Member's Mark Pancake Activity Kit With Complete Pancake Mix against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Grain · Powder

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepSnacking