Is Member's Mark Poblano Queso Chicken Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • milk
  • nonfat milk
  • buttermilk
  • sharp cheddar cheese
  • cheese culture
  • cheddar cheese
  • whey
  • +1 more

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Boneless Skinless Chicken Breast With Juices, Water, Dried Green Chili Cheese Sauce (maltodextrin, Food Starch Modified, Whey, Buttermilk, Cheddar Cheese [pasteurized Milk, Salt, Cheese Culture, Enzymes]), Highly Refined Coconut Oil, Salt, Dried Green Bell Pepper, Spices, Sugar. Less Than 2% Of Dried Green Chili Pepper, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Nonfat Milk, Natural Flavors, Lactic Acid, Citric Acid, Cellulose Gum, Sodium Caseinate, Mono And Diglycerides, Sodium Phosphate, Xanthan Gum), Diced Tomatoes (tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Less Than 2% Of Salt, Calcium Chloride, Citric Acid), Sharp Cheddar Cheese (cheddar Cheese [pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (color)]), Anticaking Blend (potato Starch, Powdered Cellulose), Roasted Poblano Peppers, Spices (dehydrated Garlic, Spices Including Black Pepper, Red Pepper, White Pepper), Sea Salt, Dehydrated Onion, Paprika, Dehydrated Green Bell Pepper, Dehydrated Red Bell Pepper, Celery Seed, Sea Salt, Dehydrated Garlic, Dehydrated Onion. Contains Milk.

Check Member's Mark Poblano Queso Chicken against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyPeppery
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
LunchOn The Go