Is Member's Mark Ranch Dressing Dip Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 7 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • cultured nonfat milk solids
  • milk
  • cream
  • sour cream powder
  • buttermilk powder
  • nonfat dry milk
  • whey solids
  • disodium inosinate
  • natural flavor

cultured nonfat milk solids

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean Oil, Water, Distilled Vinegar, Sugar, Egg Yolks, Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Garlic Juice (garlic, Vinegar, Salt), Whey Solids And Nonfat Dry Milk, Buttermilk Powder, Sour Cream Powder [(cream, Cultures, Lactic Acid), Cultured Nonfat Milk Solids, Citric Acid], Modified Food Starch, Phosphoric Acid (flavor), Natural Flavor, Xanthan Gum, Lactic Acid, Sorbic Acid (preservative), Spice, Disodium Guanylate And Disodium Inosinate, Dried Parsley, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Polysorbate 60, Citric Acid (flavor), Calcium Disodium Edta (protect Flavor). Contains: Eggs, Milk.

Check Member's Mark Ranch Dressing Dip against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousTangySavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSaladToppingSnacking