Is Member's Mark Shrimp Tempura & Coconut W/ Sweet Chilli & Tempura Sauce Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • breaded coconut shrimp
  • shrimp
  • tempura shrimp
  • natural flavoring
  • natural flavour
  • xanthan gum
  • dextrose

breaded coconut shrimp

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tempura Shrimp (shrimp, Water, Salt), Tempura Coating (wheat Flour, Soy Oil, Corn Starch, Rice Flour, Food Starch-modified Tapioca Starch, Grapeseed Oil, Yellow Corn Flour, Leavening (sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Water, Salt, Dextrose), Breaded Coconut Shrimp (shrimp, Water, Salt), Breaded Coating (water, Wheat Flour, Coconut Flake, Soy Oil, Sugar, Food Starch-modified Tapioca Starch, Contains Vegetable Oil, Starch (wheat), Salt, Natural Flavoring, Soyflour, Leavening (sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Rice Bran Oil, Yeast, Dehydrated Vegetables (garlic Powder, Onion Powder), Extractives Of Rosemary), Sweet Chili Dipping Sauce (sugar, Water, Chili, Garlic, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavour, Extractive Of Paprika (color)), Soy Dipping Sauce (water, Sugar, Soy Sauce, Salt, Modified Starch, Distilled Vinegar, Caramel, Sugar, Water, Yeast Extract) Contains Shrime, Wheat And Soy.

Check Member's Mark Shrimp Tempura & Coconut W/ Sweet Chilli & Tempura Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Seafood · Frozen

Flavor
SweetSavorySpicySalty
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchCookingDipping