Is Member's Mark Southern Style Potato Salad Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Prepared southern-style side dish delivers creamy yet chunky texture with a mild, tang-forward flavor profile. Commonly used at cookouts, picnics, potlucks and as a sandwich accompaniment. Reviewers frequently praise creaminess, convenience and portion size, while some note inconsistent seasoning and occasional excess sweetness across batches. Packaging and serving are noted.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Idaho Potatoes, Dressing (water, Soybean Oil, Sugar, Modified Food Starch, Distilled Vinegar, Egg Yolks, Salt, Rice Flour, Propylene Glycol Alginate, Xanthan Gum), Salad Dressing Water, Soybean Oil, Sugar, Distilled Vinegar, Modified Food Starch, Egg Yolks, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Mustard Flour), Sugar, Sweet Relish: Cucumbers, Sugar, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Mustard Seed, Xanthan Gum, Celery Seed Dehydrated Red Bell Pepper, Calcium Chloride, Natural Flavoring, Turmeric Color, And Dehydrated Onion. Celery, Water, Mustard (distilled Vinegar, Mustard Seed, Salt, Turmeric Color, Spices), Red Peppers (peppers, Water, Citric Acid [preservative]), Onion, Salt, Potassium Sorbate (preservative), Sodium Benzoate (preservative), Xanthan Gum, Black Pepper, Celery Seeds, Beta-carotene Color. Contains Eggs.

Check Member's Mark Southern Style Potato Salad against your own diets in the app.

Reviews

Rating
2.0(1 review)

Tasted great, instant bloating

Have hashimoto's, gluten intolerant. Gave it a chance, on the hope that it was gluten free, since it was yellow. Lots of gas and bloating. Feel awful the day after.

GFinSCMay 28, 2021

About this product

Unknown · Unknown

Flavor
SavoryTangyVinegarySweet
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Side DishLunchMeal PrepOn The Go