Is Member's Mark Truffle Parmesan Seasoning Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • milk solids
  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • cheese flavor
  • dehydrated parmesan cheese
  • cheese culture
  • parmesan cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Parmesan Cheese (pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Salt, Dried Onion, Milk Solids, Granulated Garlic, Rice Flour, Dehydrated Parmesan Cheese (parmesan Cheese [milk, Salt, Cultures, Enzymes]), Disodium Phosphate, Dried Yeast, Cheese Flavor (parmesan Cheese [pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes], Sodium Phosphate, Salt, Lactic Acid, Cellulose, Powdered Sugar [cane Sugar, Corn Starch])

Check Member's Mark Truffle Parmesan Seasoning against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
SavoryEarthySaltyUmami
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingGarnishingToppingMeal Prep