Is Member's Mark Tzatziki Dip Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • natural quichris milk
  • gelatin
  • milk protein concentrate
  • cream
  • grade a pasteurized skim milk
  • greek style yogurt

natural quichris milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GREEK STYLE YOGURT (GRADE A PASTEURIZED SKIM MILK, CREAM, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, MODRES), RUUD STAPCY, GELATIN, PECTIN, CULTURES [STREPTOCOCCUS THERMOPHILUS, LACTOBACILLUS DELBRUECKII SUBSP. BULGARICUS, LACTOBACILLUS PARACASEI, PROPIONIBACTERIUM FREUDENREICHII SHERMANII], CUCUMBER, GARLIC, AMORCE, GULE, WHITE VINEGAR, DILL, NATAMYCIN (NATURAL QUICHRIS MILK). MAY CONTAIN TRACES OF SESAME.

Check Member's Mark Tzatziki Dip against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickyTangyHerbaceous
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingSandwichSalad