Is Member's Mark White Melting Wafers, White Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • dehydrated butter
  • enzyme modified butter
  • natural butter flavor
  • whole milk powder
  • nonfat dry milk
  • whey

dehydrated butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL (HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL AND PALM STEARINE OIL), NONFAT DRY MILK, WHOLE MILK POWDER, GLYCERYL-LACTO ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), SALT, NATURAL BUTTER FLAVOR (WHEY, ENZYME MODIFIED BUTTER, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, DEHYDRATED BUTTER, GUAR GUM, ANNATTO EXTRACT COLOR, TURMERIC COLOR), NATURAL FLAVOR.

Check Member's Mark White Melting Wafers, White against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ButteryVanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BakingDippingSnackingCooking