Is MEMOIRES, DARK CHOCOLATE HEARTS BISCUITS Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • skimmed milk powder
  • milk
  • whole milk powder
  • anhydrous milk fat
  • butter
  • diglycerides from fatty acids
  • margarine

skimmed milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DARK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA MASS, COCOA BUTTER, ANHYDROUS MILK FAT, WHOLE MILK POWDER, EMULSIFIER: SOY LECITHIN), WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, MARGARINE (PALM FAT, WATER, RAPESEED OIL, EMULSIFIER: MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES FROM FATTY ACIDS, ACIDIFIERS: CITRIC ACID), BUTTER, SKIMMED MILK POWDER, VANILLINE, SALT, RAISING AGENT (SODIUMBICARBONATE), B-CAROTENE.

Check MEMOIRES, DARK CHOCOLATE HEARTS BISCUITS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffee