Is MEMPHIS STYLE BBQ RUB, MEMPHIS STYLE Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural hickory smoke flavor & silicon dioxide added to prevent caking

natural hickory smoke flavor & silicon dioxide added to prevent caking

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DEMERARA SUGAR, SEA SALT, DEHYDRATED ONION & GARLIC, SPICES (INCLUDING MUSTARD), MOLASSES POWDER, PAPRIKA, VINEGAR POWDER (MALTODEXTRIN, WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR), NATURAL HICKORY SMOKE FLAVOR & SILICON DIOXIDE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING.

Check MEMPHIS STYLE BBQ RUB, MEMPHIS STYLE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
SweetSavorySmokyTangy
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
GrillingMarinadingCooking