Is men health Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- biotin
- cholecalciferol
- glycerol
- humectant
- +3 more
biotin
Dietitian noteBiotin can come from either animal or plant sources may contain alpha-gal when derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Calcium Carbonate, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Magnesium Oxide, Ascorbic Acid, Acacia Gum, DL-Alpha-Tocopheryl Acetate, Nicotinamide, Ferrous Fumarate, Hydroxy Propyl Methyl Cellulose, Zinc Oxide, Calcium Pantothenate, Magnesium Stearate, Colours (Calcium Carbonate, Iron Oxides), Manganese Sulphate Monohydrate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Anti-Caking Agent (Silicon Dioxide), Thiamine Hydrochloride, Talc, Roboflavin, Copper Sulphate Pentahydrate, Humectant (Glycerol), Retinyl Acetate, Sodium Selenite, Chromium Chloride Hexahydrate, Potassium lodide, Folic Acid, Sodium Molybdate Dihydrate, Phytomenadione, Biotin, Cyanocobalamin, Cholecalciferol. PEEL HERE FOR PRODUCT INFORMATION ACE DOS ADAL TABLET SIZE
Check men health against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open men health in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.


