No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals.

Is Mendelsohn's Lasagna Spinach Roll Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fresh Homemade Lasagna: Semolina, Durum Flour, Eggs, Tomato Sauce: Tomatoes, Water, Sugar, Celery, Carrots, Onion, Oil (Soy/vegetable), Salt, Spices, Muenster, Mozzarella Cheese (Cultured, Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes)

Check Mendelsohn's Lasagna Spinach Roll against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Pasta · Roll

Flavor
SavoryUmamiRich
Texture
CreamySoftTender
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch
Vegan? Mendelsohn's Lasagna Spinach Roll | Spoonful