Is Menissez French Baguette Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain wheat and 1 ingredient contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat sourdough
  • wheat flour
  • wheat gluten
  • malted wheat flour
  • fermented wheat germ
  • wheat fiber
  • wheat
  • malted barley flour

wheat sourdough

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Water, Wheat Sourdough (wheat Flour, Water, Lactic Starter Culture), Yeast, Ethyl Alcohol, Salt, Wheat Gluten, Malted Wheat Flour, Fermented Wheat Germ, Wheat Fiber, Malted Barley Flour, Malted Extract, Dried Yeast, Ascrobic Acid (preservative). Contains: Wheat.

Check Menissez French Baguette against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepSnacking