Is Menozzi De Rosa, Black and White Italian Licorice Penguins Bulk (2 Lbs) Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- beeswax coating agent
- gelatin
beeswax coating agent
Dietitian noteBeeswax (also called e901 or cera alba) is a natural wax produced by honey bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Gelatin, Licorice Juice, Citric Acid, Flavorings, Coloring: Caramel, Vegetable Oil, Beeswax Coating Agent
Check Menozzi De Rosa, Black and White Italian Licorice Penguins Bulk (2 Lbs) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Menozzi De Rosa, Black and White Italian Licorice Penguins Bulk (2 Lbs) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
FIRE GRILLED STEAK WITH BLACK BEANS, WHITE RICE, RED & GREEN BELL PEPPERS, ROASTED CORN AND CHEDDAR CHEESE ALL TOPPED WITH AN INSANELY TASTY CILANTRO LIME PESTO., FIRE GRILLED STEAK
ITALIAN STYLE A BLEND OF LENTILS, BROCCOLI, LEAFY GREENS, BULGUR WHEAT, WHITE BEANS AND LENTIL ZUCCHINI ORZO PASTA IN AN ITALIAN STYLE SAUCE POWER BLEND, ITALIAN STYLE
Where to buy
Menozzi De Rosa, Black and White Italian Licorice Penguins Bulk (2 Lbs) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


