Is Menozzi De Rosa, Black Italian Licorice With Fruit Rockies Triple Pure Extract (2.200 Lbs) Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- beeswax
- carmine
- edible gelatin
- glycerol
- dextrose
beeswax
Dietitian noteBeeswax (also called e901 or cera alba) is a natural wax produced by honey bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Sugar, Molasses, Wheat Flour, Glucose Syrup, Licorice, Dextrose, Modified Potato Starch, Stabilizers: Glycerol, Sorbitol, Salt, Edible Gelatin, Vegetable Concentrates: Lemon, Safflower, Flavorings, Color: Carmine, Oil Vegetable, Coating Agent: Beeswax
Check Menozzi De Rosa, Black Italian Licorice With Fruit Rockies Triple Pure Extract (2.200 Lbs) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Menozzi De Rosa, Black Italian Licorice With Fruit Rockies Triple Pure Extract (2.200 Lbs) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Where to buy
Menozzi De Rosa, Black Italian Licorice With Fruit Rockies Triple Pure Extract (2.200 Lbs) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Pouch


