Is Menozzi De Rosa, Black Italian Licorice With Fruit Rockies Triple Pure Extract (2.200 Lbs) Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • carmine
  • edible gelatin
  • glycerol
  • dextrose

carmine

Dietitian note

Carmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

edible gelatin
glycerol
dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Molasses, Wheat Flour, Glucose Syrup, Licorice, Dextrose, Modified Potato Starch, Stabilizers: Glycerol, Sorbitol, Salt, Edible Gelatin, Vegetable Concentrates: Lemon, Safflower, Flavorings, Color: Carmine, Oil Vegetable, Coating Agent: Beeswax

Check Menozzi De Rosa, Black Italian Licorice With Fruit Rockies Triple Pure Extract (2.200 Lbs) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Menozzi De Rosa, Black Italian Licorice With Fruit Rockies Triple Pure Extract (2.200 Lbs) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Candy · Pouch

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegetarian? Menozzi De Rosa, Black Italian Licorice With Fruit Rockies Triple Pure Extract (2.200 Lbs) | Spoonful