Is Mentos Chewy Mint Candy Roll, Mint, Party, 1.32 ounce/14 Pieces, 6-Roll packages (Pack of 12) Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- sucrose esters of fatty acids
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil Or Coconut Oil, Gelling Agents (Gum Arabic And Gellan Gum), Manioc Starch, Emulsifier (Sucrose Esters Of Fatty Acids), Natural Flavor
Check Mentos Chewy Mint Candy Roll, Mint, Party, 1.32 ounce/14 Pieces, 6-Roll packages (Pack of 12) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mentos Chewy Mint Candy Roll, Mint, Party, 1.32 ounce/14 Pieces, 6-Roll packages (Pack of 12) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Mentos Chewy Mint Candy Roll, Mint, Party, 1.32 ounce/14 Pieces, 6-Roll packages (Pack of 12) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Roll


