Is Mentos Chewy Mint Candy Roll, Mint, Party, 1.32 ounce/14 Pieces, 6-Roll packages (Pack of 12) Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural flavor
  • sucrose esters of fatty acids

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

sucrose esters of fatty acids

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil Or Coconut Oil, Gelling Agents (Gum Arabic And Gellan Gum), Manioc Starch, Emulsifier (Sucrose Esters Of Fatty Acids), Natural Flavor

Check Mentos Chewy Mint Candy Roll, Mint, Party, 1.32 ounce/14 Pieces, 6-Roll packages (Pack of 12) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Mentos Chewy Mint Candy Roll, Mint, Party, 1.32 ounce/14 Pieces, 6-Roll packages (Pack of 12) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Candy · Roll

Flavor
Minty
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go