Is Mentos Chewy Mint Candy Roll, Assorted Fruit Flavor, Nut Free, 1.32 oz Vegan?

Description
Small cylindrical rolls deliver assorted fruit flavors with a chewy, slightly soft texture. Consumers commonly use them as quick pocket snacks, sharing in groups, or a candy bowl option. Reviews note convenient, portable packaging, consistent chewiness, varied flavor intensity, and occasional stickiness to teeth during extended chewing and brief bursts.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- sucrose esters of fatty acids
sucrose esters of fatty acids
Dietitian noteSugar esters of fatty acids (also called e473) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Small cylindrical rolls deliver assorted fruit flavors with a chewy, slightly soft texture. Consumers commonly use them as quick pocket snacks, sharing in groups, or a candy bowl option. Reviews note convenient, portable packaging, consistent chewiness, varied flavor intensity, and occasional stickiness to teeth during extended chewing and brief bursts.
Ingredients
sugar, glucose syrup (corn), reconstituted fruit juices (strawberry, lemon, orange) (2.5%), hydrogenated coconut oil, acidity regulator (citric acid), rice starch, thickeners (gum arabic, gellan gum), flavours and flavourings, glazing agent (carnauba wax), emulsifier (sucrose esters of fatty acids), colours (carotenes, beet red).
Check Mentos Chewy Mint Candy Roll, Assorted Fruit Flavor, Nut Free, 1.32 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mentos Chewy Mint Candy Roll, Assorted Fruit Flavor, Nut Free, 1.32 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Reviews
No longer uses wheat syrup
Product is now gluten free using corn syrup
Where is the wheat listed in the ingredients
I don’t understand why this is labeled “red” for wheat syrup... yet that isn’t listed on the actually products ingredients
Similar Products
Dots Assorted Fruit Flavored Gumdrops Candy, Theater Box
Starburst Fruit Chews Chewy Candy Original Single Pack - 2.07 Oz
FRUIT & NUT TRAIL MIX CHEWY GRANOLA BAR, ALMONDS, RAISINS, PEANUTS & CRANBERRIES
Starburst Fruit Chews Chewy Candy Fave Reds Sharing Size - 15.6 Oz
Mike And Ike Original Fruits Chewy Assorted Fruit Flavored Candy
Where to buy
Mentos Chewy Mint Candy Roll, Assorted Fruit Flavor, Nut Free, 1.32 oz is available at 25 retailers
About this product
Candy · Roll


