Is Dots Assorted Fruit Flavored Gumdrops Candy, Theater Box Vegan?

Description
Assorted fruit-flavored gumdrops offer bright, varied fruit tastes and a soft, chewy texture with a slightly tacky exterior. Commonly enjoyed at movies, parties, and candy bowls, they are purchased for sharing and snacking. Customer reviews note consistent flavor variety, kid appeal, and occasional stickiness or artificial-tasting notes. For adults too.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural and artificial flavors
natural and artificial flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Assorted fruit-flavored gumdrops offer bright, varied fruit tastes and a soft, chewy texture with a slightly tacky exterior. Commonly enjoyed at movies, parties, and candy bowls, they are purchased for sharing and snacking. Customer reviews note consistent flavor variety, kid appeal, and occasional stickiness or artificial-tasting notes. For adults too.
Ingredients
Corn Syrup, Sugar, Food Starch-modified, Malic Acid, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Sodium Citrate, Artificial Colors (Including Fd&c Red 40, Yellow 5, Blue 1)
Check Dots Assorted Fruit Flavored Gumdrops Candy, Theater Box against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dots Assorted Fruit Flavored Gumdrops Candy, Theater Box in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Blue Diamond Almonds, Gluten Free Almond Flavored Nut-Thins Snack Crackers, 4.25 oz. Box
Glutino Gluten-Free Lemon Flavored Wafers 7.1 oz. Box
Reese's Pieces Peanut Butter Candy Theater Box
Junior Mints Creamy Mints In Pure Chocolate, Minis Theater Box
Swedish Fish Fat Free Soft & Chewy Candy Theater Box
Where to buy
Dots Assorted Fruit Flavored Gumdrops Candy, Theater Box is available at 25 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


