Is MENTOS, DROP, CHEWY SWEETS, LICORICE Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural mint flavorings
- sucrose ester of fatty acids
- natural flavoring
natural mint flavorings
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, GLUCOSE SYRUP, FULLY HYDROGENATED COCONUT OIL, LIQUORICE EXTRACT,AMMONIUM CHLORIDE, STARCH, MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL FLAVORING, NATURAL MINT FLAVORINGS, THICKENERS (GELLAN GUM, CELLULOSE GUM ARABIC), EMULSIFIER (SUCROSE ESTER OF FATTY ACIDS), GLAZING AGENTS (CARNABA WAX, BEESWAX).
Check MENTOS, DROP, CHEWY SWEETS, LICORICE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MENTOS, DROP, CHEWY SWEETS, LICORICE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Pamelas Snack Bars, Soft & Chewy, Gluten Free, Whenever Bars, Oat Chocolate Chip Coconut, Box
Nature Valley Sweet & Salty Nut Chewy Granola Bars, Peanut, 6 Ct, 7.4 Oz
Lily’s Sweets Dark Chocolate Premium Baking Chips, 55% Cocoa, 9 oz (Case of 12)
Swedish Fish Fat Free Soft and Chewy Candy - 8oz
Nature Valley Protein Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Chewy Bar
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


