Is Mentos Single Serve Chewy Fruit 405g Vegan?

Description
Small, colorful fruit-flavored candies deliver a crisp outer shell with a soft, chewy center and a variety of distinct fruity tastes. Consumers commonly use them for casual snacking, movie treats, party bags, or candy bowls. Reviews often praise flavor assortment and portability while noting that sweetness intensity varies among individuals.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- sucrose esters of fatty acids
sucrose esters of fatty acids
Dietitian noteSugar esters of fatty acids (also called e473) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Small, colorful fruit-flavored candies deliver a crisp outer shell with a soft, chewy center and a variety of distinct fruity tastes. Consumers commonly use them for casual snacking, movie treats, party bags, or candy bowls. Reviews often praise flavor assortment and portability while noting that sweetness intensity varies among individuals.
Ingredients
Sugar, Glucose Syrup (Corn), Reconstituted Fruit Juices (Strawberry, Orange, Lemon)(2.5%), Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Coconut), Acid (Citric Acid), Rice Starch, Thickeners (Gum Arabic, Gellan Gum), Flavourings, Glazing Agent (Carnauba Wax), Emulsifier (Sucrose Esters of Fatty Acids), Colours (Carotene, Beet Red).
Check Mentos Single Serve Chewy Fruit 405g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mentos Single Serve Chewy Fruit 405g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
Pamelas Snack Bars, Soft & Chewy, Gluten Free, Whenever Bars, Oat Chocolate Chip Coconut, Box
Outshine Strawberry Frozen Fruit Bars, Non-GMO, 6 Count
Pamelas Snack Bars, Soft & Chewy, Gluten Free, Whenever Bars, Oat Blueberry Lemon, Box
Nature Valley Sweet & Salty Nut Chewy Granola Bars, Peanut, 6 Ct, 7.4 Oz
Where to buy
Mentos Single Serve Chewy Fruit 405g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


