Is Mentos fruit Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • sucrose esters of fatty acids
  • natural flavourings

sucrose esters of fatty acids

Dietitian note

Sugar esters of fatty acids (e473) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Small, fruit-flavored candies offer pronounced berry, citrus, and apple notes with a soft, chewy texture and a slightly firmer outer layer. Commonly eaten as quick snacks, shared from rolls, or added to party bowls. Reviews note consistent flavor and texture, convenient packaging, occasional stickiness or uneven flavor intensity reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil, Acid (Critric Acid), Fruit Juices From Concentrate (Strawberry, Orange, Lemon), Starch, Gelling Agents (E414, E418), Natural Flavourings, Emulsifiar (Sucrose Esters Of Fatty Acids), Glazing Agents (Carnauba Wax, Beeswax), Colours (Beta-carotene, Beetroot Red)

Check Mentos fruit against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Roll, Candy Piece

Flavor
FruityCitrusSweet
Texture
SoftChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go