Is Mentos fruit Vegan?

Description
Small, fruit-flavored candies offer pronounced berry, citrus, and apple notes with a soft, chewy texture and a slightly firmer outer layer. Commonly eaten as quick snacks, shared from rolls, or added to party bowls. Reviews note consistent flavor and texture, convenient packaging, occasional stickiness or uneven flavor intensity reported.
Why it's not vegan
- beeswax
- sucrose esters of fatty acids
- natural flavourings
beeswax
Dietitian noteBeeswax (also called e901 or cera alba) is a natural wax produced by honey bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Small, fruit-flavored candies offer pronounced berry, citrus, and apple notes with a soft, chewy texture and a slightly firmer outer layer. Commonly eaten as quick snacks, shared from rolls, or added to party bowls. Reviews note consistent flavor and texture, convenient packaging, occasional stickiness or uneven flavor intensity reported.
Ingredients
Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil, Acid (Critric Acid), Fruit Juices From Concentrate (Strawberry, Orange, Lemon), Starch, Gelling Agents (E414, E418), Natural Flavourings, Emulsifiar (Sucrose Esters Of Fatty Acids), Glazing Agents (Carnauba Wax, Beeswax), Colours (Beta-carotene, Beetroot Red)
Check Mentos fruit against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mentos fruit in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Roll, Candy Piece


