Is Mentos Gum Pure Fresh Sugar Free Watermelon Bottle - 50 Count Vegan?

Description
Watermelon-flavored chewing gum offers a crisp, fruity taste and soft, springy chew; users commonly carry the resealable bottle for on-the-go freshness, after meals, or while socializing. Reviews note convenient packaging, an initially strong melon flavor that may diminish over time, and an overall agreeable, easily shareable texture and quick refresh.
Why it's not vegan
- carmines
- sucrose fatty acid esters
- lecithin
- sucralose fatty acid esters
- natural and artificial flavors
- +1 more
carmines
Dietitian noteCarmine (also called cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Watermelon-flavored chewing gum offers a crisp, fruity taste and soft, springy chew; users commonly carry the resealable bottle for on-the-go freshness, after meals, or while socializing. Reviews note convenient packaging, an initially strong melon flavor that may diminish over time, and an overall agreeable, easily shareable texture and quick refresh.
Ingredients
Xylitol, Chewing Gum Base, Sorbitol, Maltitol Syrup, Mannitol, Maltodextrin; Contains Less than 2 Percent of: Malic Acid, Glycerol, Rice Starch, Natural and Artificial Flavors, Tartaric Acid, Aspartame, Watermelon Juice Powder, Sodium Carboxymethylcellulose, Sucralose, Coconut Oil, Sucralose Fatty Acid Esters, Acesulfame K, Lecithin (Soy), Green Tea Extract (0.1%), Carnauba Wax, Citric Acid, BHT to Maintain Freshness, Colored with Turmeric Oleoresin, Carmines, Blue 1.
Check Mentos Gum Pure Fresh Sugar Free Watermelon Bottle - 50 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mentos Gum Pure Fresh Sugar Free Watermelon Bottle - 50 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Mentos Gum Pure Fresh Sugar Free Watermelon Bottle - 50 Count is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Candy · Bottle


