Is Mentos Gum, Tropical Red Fruit Lime, Sugar Free, 50 Pieces (Pack of 6) Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • glycerol malic acid
  • sucrose esters of fatty acids
  • contains less than 2 percent of: glycerol malic acid, tartaric acid, citric acid, aspartame, colors

glycerol malic acid

Dietitian note

Glyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Isomalt, Chewing Gum Base, Maltitol, Sorbitol, Maltitol Syrup, Fruit Juices From Concentrate (Lemon, Orange, Mango, Kiwi, Strawberry, Raspberry, Blackberry), Artificial Flavors, Contains Less Than 2 Percent Of: Glycerol Malic Acid, Tartaric Acid, Citric Acid, Aspartame, Colors (Paprika Oleoresin, Carmines, Turmeric), Gum Arabic, Soya Lecithin, Acesulfame K, Sucralose, Carnauba Wax, Sucrose Esters Of Fatty Acids, Bht To Maintain Freshness, Blue 1 Lake

Check Mentos Gum, Tropical Red Fruit Lime, Sugar Free, 50 Pieces (Pack of 6) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Mentos Gum, Tropical Red Fruit Lime, Sugar Free, 50 Pieces (Pack of 6) is available at 2 retailers

WalmartAmazon

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go