Is Mentos Gum White Peppermint Sugar Free Chewing Gum Bottle 40 Pieces Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • glycerol
  • sucrose esters of fatty acids

glycerol

Dietitian note

Glyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sweeteners (Xylitol , Sorbitol, Mannitol, Maltitol Syrup, Aspartame, Acesulfame K, Sucralose), Gum Base, Flavourings, Starch, Maltodextrin, Emulsifiers (Soya Lecithin, Sucrose Esters Of Fatty Acids), Stabiliser (Glycerol), Thickeners (Cellulose Gum, Gum Arabic), Acidity Regulator (Sodium Hydrogen Carbonate), Glazing Agent (Carnauba Wax), Antioxidant (E321)

Check Mentos Gum White Peppermint Sugar Free Chewing Gum Bottle 40 Pieces against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Mentos Gum White Peppermint Sugar Free Chewing Gum Bottle 40 Pieces is available at 2 retailers

TescoAsda

About this product

Snack · Bottle

Flavor
MintySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
On The GoSnacking