Is Mentos Mini Sweets Rainbow Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • grape skin extract
  • sucrose esters of fatty acids

grape skin extract

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Colorful, bite sized discs offer assorted fruity flavors with a firm outer shell and soft, chewy center; texture alternates between slight crunch and chew. Commonly eaten as casual snacks, shared at parties, placed in candy dishes, or used for movie nights and travel. Reviewers note consistent flavor variety and convenience.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil, Acid (Citric Acid), Rice Starch, Thickeners (Gum Arabic, Gellan Gum), Flavourings, Glazing Agent (Carnauba Wax), Emulsifier (Sucrose Esters Of Fatty Acids), Concentrates (Radish, Lemon, Blackcurrant), Colours (Carotenes, Curcumin, Grape Skin Extract, Beet Red)

Check Mentos Mini Sweets Rainbow against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Mentos Mini Sweets Rainbow is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Candy · Pouch, Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetFruity
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go