Is Mentos Pure Fresh Sugar-Free Chewing Gum with Xylitol, Wintergreen, 50 Piece Bottle Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • lecithin
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • sucrose fatty acid esters
  • glycerol

lecithin

Dietitian note

Lecithin, often used in baking or seen in supplements, can be sourced from either plants or animals. Soy and sunflower lecithin are plant based. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Wintergreen flavored pieces deliver a crisp, cooling taste with a firm yet chewy texture that softens during chewing. People commonly pop pieces after meals, during commutes, or when socializing to freshen breath. Reviews often also note long-lasting flavor, compact dispensing bottle, consistency of piece size, convenient portability and easy storage.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Xylitol, Sorbitol, Chewing Gum Base, Mannitol, Maltitol Syrup, Glycerol, Maltodextrin; Contains Less than 2 Percent of: Natural and Artificial Flavors, Aspartame, Rice Starch, Acesulfame K, Sodium Carboxymethylcellulose, Sucrose Fatty Acid Esters, Lecithin (Soy), Sucralose, Green Tea Extract (0.1%), Coconut Oil, Carnauba Wax, Xanthan Gum, BHT to Maintain Freshness, Colored with: Turmeric Oleoresin, Blue 1 Lake, Blue 1.

Check Mentos Pure Fresh Sugar-Free Chewing Gum with Xylitol, Wintergreen, 50 Piece Bottle against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Mentos Pure Fresh Sugar-Free Chewing Gum with Xylitol, Wintergreen, 50 Piece Bottle is available at 3 retailers

Harris TeeterVitacostWalmart

About this product

Snack · Bottle, Piece

Flavor
Minty
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go