Is Mentos Strawberry Roll Pescatarian?

Description
Soft, chewy rolls deliver a clear strawberry fruit flavor with a slightly firm outer texture; individual wrapping keeps portions portable. Commonly used for quick snacks, pocket candy, party favors and lunchboxes. Customer reviews note consistent flavor and convenient packaging, while some mention intense sweetness and a sticky chewiness during consumption.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- sucrose esters of fatty acids
- natural flavor
sucrose esters of fatty acids
Dietitian noteSugar esters of fatty acids (e473) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Soft, chewy rolls deliver a clear strawberry fruit flavor with a slightly firm outer texture; individual wrapping keeps portions portable. Commonly used for quick snacks, pocket candy, party favors and lunchboxes. Customer reviews note consistent flavor and convenient packaging, while some mention intense sweetness and a sticky chewiness during consumption.
Ingredients
Sugar, Wheat Glucose Syrup, Hydrogenated Coconut Oil, Citric Acid, Strawberry Juice (1%), Rice Starch, Gum Arabic, Natural Flavor, Sucrose Esters Of Fatty Acids, Gellan Gum, Carnauba Wax, Beeswax, Color (Beetroot Red).
Check Mentos Strawberry Roll against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mentos Strawberry Roll in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Mentos Strawberry Roll is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Candy · Roll


