Is Mentos The Chewy Mint Fruit Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • diglycerides
  • sucrose esters of fatty acids
  • natural and artificial flavour

diglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Small, fruit-flavored chewy mints combine bright fruit notes with a cool mint finish, presenting a soft, springy texture that yields quickly when bitten. Commonly consumed as quick breath refreshment, casual snacking, or shared from handheld rolls; reviewers cite consistent flavor, convenient portability, and occasional variability in individual pieces and packaging.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugars [sugar, corn syrup, maltodextrin, concentrated fruit juice (apple, orange, strawberry, lime)] . Hydrogenated coconut oil . Citric acid . Tapioca starch . Natural and artificial flavour . Potassium hydroxide . Beet red . Carnauba wax . Mono- and diglycerides . Sucrose esters of fatty acids . Gellan gum · Carotene · Cellulose gum · Corn starch · Gum Arabic.

Check Mentos The Chewy Mint Fruit against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
MintyFruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go